DACA: Deffered Action for Childhood Arrivals

On June 15, 2012, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) announced that certain individuals who immigrated to the U.S. as children—and who meet key guidelines—might request consideration of “deferred action”.  This does not necessarily mean that these individuals are now legal citizens, but that they will not be subject to removal (deportation) for a two-year period. That two-year period can be renewed. Individuals covered by DACA may be eligible for work permits. Moreover, The Department of Homeland Security has indicated that individuals granted Deferred Action are considered to be in lawful status.

To qualify for DACA, you must meet these criteria:

  • Be under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012.
  • Came to the U.S. prior to your 16th birthday.
  • Have continuously resided in the U.S. since June 15, 2007 and up to the present.
  • Were physically present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012.
  • Were physically present in the U.S. when requesting DACA.
  • Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012—or your lawful immigration status expired as of that date.
  • Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the U.S. Coast Guard or U.S. Armed Forces.
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more other misdemeanors.
  • Do not pose a threat to national security or public safety.

Sokhn Law stands ready to assist you with determining your status as DACA, and we spent considerable time over the past year studying the law. DACA offers other advantages, such as the ability to get a driver’s license in California and some other states. Come and see us, and together we’ll find answers. 

Disclaimer: The Law Office of Dina M. Sokhn has prepared this website and the contents contained therein solely for informational purposes. The contents of this website are not to be considered legal advice. Neither this website, nor access to or receipt of the information therefrom, is intended to create or constitute a lawyer/client relationship. This website is not intended as a substitute for legal counsel, and no one should act upon any information contained in this website without seeking legal counsel.