Naturalization and Citizenship

There are several ways you may qualify for citizenship, and Sokhn Law can help you prepare the proper application for your situation.

Naturalization is a procedure by which U.S. citizenship is granted to a foreign national after he/she fulfills the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). You may qualify for U.S. citizenship through the naturalization process if:

You are 18 or older at the time of filing.

  • Have been a permanent resident for at least five years and have lived within the state, or USCIS district with jurisdiction over the applicant’s place of residence, for at least 3 months prior to the date of filing the application
  • Have continuous residence in the United States as a green card holder for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application
  • Be physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application
  • Reside continuously within the United States from the date of application for naturalization up to the time of naturalization
  • Be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government (civics) unless you qualify for an exception.
  • Be a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during all relevant periods under the law

If you have been a permanent resident for three or more years, you are the spouse of a U.S. citizen and meet all eligibility requirements, you may also qualify for citizenship. Immigrants serving in the U.S. armed forces may qualify under military service.

Citizenship through Parents

  • Your children may have acquired U.S. citizenship at birth even if they were born outside and reside outside the U.S., as long as you are a U.S. citizen and you meet eligibility requirements. You may already be a U.S. citizen if your biological or adoptive parents became U.S. citizens before you reached the age of 18.

We help you find the right path to citizenship, and we’ll be by your side to help you follow proper procedures and provide adequate documentation.
 

Disclaimer: The Law Office of Dina M. Sokhn has prepared this website and the contents contained therein solely for informational purposes. The contents of this website are not to be considered legal advice. Neither this website, nor access to or receipt of the information therefrom, is intended to create or constitute a lawyer/client relationship. This website is not intended as a substitute for legal counsel, and no one should act upon any information contained in this website without seeking legal counsel.